Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

TreeGreen ltd trading as EGG lighting (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and our consumer and trade terms of sale and any other documents referred to on them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, and the secure disposal of paper or electronically stored information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), and the General Data Protection Regulation (The “GDPR”) the data controller is TreeGreen ltd (company number: SC333763), a company registered in Scotland and whose registered office address is at Suite 2/11, 111 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3TA.

Privacy Policy

  1. Information we may collect from you
  2. Our lawful basis for processing personal data
  3. IP addresses and cookies
  4. Where we store your personal data
  5. Uses made of the information
  6. Retention of Personal Data
  7. Disclosure of your information
  8. Your rights
  9. Access to information
  10. Changes to our privacy policy
  11. Responsibility
  12. Contact

Additional Website Specific Privacy Policy

  1. Collection
  2. Buyer Information
  3. Log-In Information
  4. Usage Information
  5. Transfer
  6. Security
  7. Business Transitions
  8. Changes to our privacy policy

Warranty

  1. Warranty Terms and Conditions
  2. Returns Policy Procedure

 

  1. Information we may collect from you

1.1.      We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1.   Information that you provide on our website www.egglighting.com (“our site”) including but not limited to enquiry forms or product warranty registration. This includes information provided at the time of posting material or placing an order for goods. This information may include your name, contact details (including email address), delivery address and debit or credit card information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;

1.1.2.   if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

1.1.3.   we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

1.1.4.   details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;

1.1.5.   details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

  1. Our lawful basis for processing personal data

2.1       "personal data"  shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('Data Subject'); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

2.2       In the process of using our website, signing up to our mailing list, contacting or entering into a contract with TreeGreen ltd users may provide such information as name, company name, email, address, telephone, invoicing information or other relevant data. This information is used by TreeGreen to identify the user and provide them with support, services, sales and marketing actions, billing and to meet contractual obligations.

2.3       Our lawful basis for processing personal data for direct marketing of our goods and services is that the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

2.3.1    processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

2.3.2    processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

2.3.3    processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

2.3.4    processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

2.3.5    processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

2.3.6    There is a relevant and appropriate relationship:  direct communication stemming from a relevant relationship between the data subject and controller may be pursued.

2.3.7    There is a reasonable expectation of contact from both parties: If ‘we’ understand the individual to have a reasonable expectation their data will be processed, with a transparent opt-out.  Such as in the case of an individual submitting an enquiry form or the exchange of business cards.

3          IP addresses and cookies

3.1       We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3.2       For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site, deliver a better and more personalised service and associate your Enquiry Cart with you. They enable us:

3.2.1    to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

3.2.2    to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your preferences; and

3.2.3    to recognise you when you return to our site.

3.3       You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you will not be able to order any goods through our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

4          Where we store your personal data

4.1       The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. In particular your personal information may be sent to Parcelforce, Royal Mail or any other courier we nominate for the delivery of your order. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.2       All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. If you are a trade account holder and we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this username and password confidential. We ask you not to share these details with anyone.

4.3       Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5          Uses made of the information

5.1       We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1    to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

5.1.2    to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

5.1.3    to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

5.1.4    to notify you about changes to our service; and

5.1.5    to administer, support, improve and develop our business.

5.2       We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or email.

5.3       If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means or post with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

5.4       If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means or post only if you have consented to this.

5.5       If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

5.6       We may use personal buyer information provided by a trusted third party, such as but not limited to Amazon.co.uk, in order to:

5.6.1    process and dispatch buyers’ order/s

5.6.2    carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations

5.6.3    prevent and detect crime

5.6.4    develop and improve our products

5.6.5    undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

6          Retention of Personal Data

6.1       In compliance with GDPR we will follow the principle that ‘personal data shall be kept no longer than is necessary for the purpose you obtained it for’.

6.2       Retention periods apply to all formats of information, e.g. paper, electronic, images, oral recordings etc. unless specifically stated otherwise.

6.3       The organisation shall ensure secure and appropriate disposal of information.

6.4       Information shall be kept securely. The level of security will depend upon the nature of the information held.

6.5       The key drivers for our retention decisions will follow;

6.5.1    Business need: decisions taken in this area will reflect the initial lawful basis for processing.

6.5.2    Compliance with Legal obligations;

6.5.3    To complete the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7          Disclosure of your information

7.1       We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

7.2       We treat all information we hold about data subjects as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning data subjects to anyone not connected with us, unless:

7.2.1    We may share a buyer’s personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfil orders that buyer placed with us.

7.2.2    In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and

7.2.3    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or consumer or trade terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8          Your rights

8.1       You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at TreeGreen ltd, Suite 2/11, 111 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3TA or emailing us at [email protected]

8.1.1    The right to be informed – this privacy policy covers the methods and purposes of how we use personal data.

8.1.2    The right of access - individuals will have the right to know exactly what information is held about them and how it is processed. This information is available through a private profile link in marketing emails, or can be requested by the individual by contacting us at TreeGreen ltd, Suite 2/11, 111 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3TA or emailing us at [email protected]

8.1.3    The right of rectification - individuals will be entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. This can be updated through a private profile link in marketing emails, or can be requested by the individual by contacting us at TreeGreen ltd, Suite 2/11, 111 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3TA or emailing us at [email protected]

8.1.4    The right to erasure – individuals’ can have their personal data deleted or removed on request, as long as it does not conflict with the performance of a contract or other legitimate interests: where the processing does not interfere with the individual’s rights or freedom.

8.1.5    The right to restrict processing - an individual's right to block or suppress processing of their personal data.

8.1.6    The right to data portability - this allows individuals to retain and reuse their personal data for their own purpose.

8.1.7    The right to object - in certain circumstances, individuals are entitled to object to their personal data being used. This includes, if a company uses personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, scientific and historical research, or for the performance of a task in the public interest.

8.1.8    Rights of automated decision making and profiling - the GDPR has put in place safeguards to protect individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is made without human intervention. For example, individuals can choose not to be the subject of a decision where the consequence has a legal bearing on them, or is based on automated processing.

8.2       Data Subject Access Requests

8.2.1    Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within one calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

9          Access to information

9.1       The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10        Changes to our privacy policy

10.1     Any Revisions, amendments or alterations to the policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Changes can be implemented along with a suitable notice to users who it may affect so that so that users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.   If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us: TreeGreen Ltd. Suite 2-11, 111 Union Street Glasgow G1 3TA Phone: (+44)141 416 2624 Email: [email protected]

11        Responsibility

11.1     Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11.2     The company directors are responsible for ensuring knowledge and duties of information handling and data retention are embedded across the organisation.

11.3     The company reserves the right to discuss any queries on the application or interpretation of this policy or associated material with a legal advisor prior to any action being taken.

12        Contact

12.1     Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to TreeGreen ltd, Suite 2/11, 111 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3TA or emailed to us at [email protected]

Last Updated: May 2018


Additional Website Specific Privacy Policy

  1. Collection: We collect four types of Personally Identifiable Information (PII). This information is used to improve provide users’ product and service experience and to better allow us to understand how visitors navigate our website.
  2. Buyer Information: If you purchase from our website, we collect your name, billing and shipping address, credit card information and any other information necessary to complete the transaction.
  3. Log-in Information: If you create a customer account, you provide your email and create a password that we store.
  4. Usage information: If you are logged into the platform, we record the IP address you visit our website. This data is stored along with your email address and history of settings on our servers. 4.1.      Like many websites, we use tools (including Google Analytics) to collect information about how people are accessing and using the website, it is not used to profile those who access our website. Visitor information is tracked to better understand how they use our website (e.g., browser type, domains, page views). We use session cookies to keep you logged in while you use features of our web application; these disappear after you close your browser. We also use persistent cookies which stay in your browser and allow us to recognize you when you return to the site. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you turn off cookies, parts of egglighting.com may not work for you.
  5. Transfer: We do not rent or sell our customer lists. We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the sole purposes of providing you with: (i) improved or new TreeGreen products, and (ii) installation of new or improved services. Except as described herein, TreeGreen will only provide information collected on the website to a third party if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with laws or respond to a court order or search warrant.
  6. Security: TreeGreen takes security seriously. We use commercially standard methods to transmit your data securely including HTTPS, SSL, and 128bit encryption.
  7. Business Transitions: Upon the sale or transfer of the company and its assets, we will require a purchaser to treat our data under the privacy statement in place at the time of its collection.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy: Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If we decide to change our privacy policy, then we will post those changes to this Privacy Notice, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us: TreeGreen Ltd. Suite 2-11, 111 Union Street Glasgow G1 3TA Phone: (+44)141 416 2624 Email: [email protected]

Last Updated: May 2018


Warranty

Warranties range from 3 to 7 years depending on the product. Please contact us prior to purchasing to find out more about the particular warranties covering the products you are interested in.

Returns Policy

EGG Lighting take great care in inspecting and packaging our products prior to releasing them to the customer. We aim to ensure that our items arrive undamaged. If you do however experience any issues in the quality of the goods, please refer to the returns information below -

Before returning any items, first contact the EGG Lighting Team on 0141 416 2624. If we are unable to help you over the phone we will send you a Returns Form for you to complete and include with any items returned to us.

One this form has been processed by our team we will contact you for a refund or credit note. Please be aware that we take no responsibility for any damage done to the items on their return to us. Please package the goods very carefully and consider signed for postal delivery. Unfortunately we cannot process any returned products to us if they come without a Returns Form attached/inside and we must reject the return.

If you decide that you no longer want your product(s) or have purchased the incorrect item, we can take them back providing you return the product(s) back in its original packaging. We charge a 30% re-stocking fee for any items which are returned due to incorrect purchasing on your behalf.

Bespoke, made-to-order-items or items ordered as a ‘special’ are excluded from our returns policy. This includes any products which are trimmed to a specific length or have a different coating, or altered to meet specific requirements. When making an order for any of these items, please take extra care to ensure they meet your requirements prior to purchasing, as they are not eligible for refunds, credits or debits.

If the items you have received are not the ones you ordered, or have been sent in error, please contact the EGG Lighting Team immediately on 0141 416 2624. Where the items are incorrect, we will organise collection or delivery to us before sending out the correct items.

Items that have been modified after they have been purchased, are not eligible for a replacement and any guarantees applied become void, as per the standard terms and conditions of our guarantee.

If you have any problems with your purchase, or if any item(s) develop a fault, please contact the EGG Lighting Team on 0141 416 2624. If we are unable to resolve your problem directly and your item(s) are within guarantee, you will need to return the item to us for inspection and testing, after which we will either replace or repair the item at our discretion.

If we are unable to resolve the problem directly, the item in question must be returned in its original packaging for inspection. Once the item has been checked, tested and the fault confirmed, we will issue a replacement. If we are unable to find a fault with the item, we will return the item to you and an additional charge for delivery will be taken.

Last Updated: May 2018